Leinster Senior Football League

Your Clubs, Your League

sponsored by



FAI Umbro Intermediate Cup 3rd Round

Edenderry Town v Pegasus/St. James Athletic FC, Paddy Maloney Park, Fri 7.45pm, Kildare/Laois Officials; Tolka Rovers FC v UCD FC, Frank Cooke Park, Fri 7.45pm, Brian Tracey Matt Burke Shay Travers; St.Mochtas FC v Ballincollig AFC, Porterstown Road, 2.00pm, Owen Murphy James Keating Karl O Shea; Casement Celtic FC v Dublin University FC; St. James Gate FC v Dunboyne AFC, Iveagh Grounds, Fri, 7.45pm, Colin Duffy Kevin Baneham Mick Dunne; Templeogue United FC v College Corinthians AFC, St Mac Dara's, 2.00pm, Peter Mahoney Robbie Kearns Paul O Brien; Greystones United FC v Avondale United FC, Woodlands, Greystones, 12.00pm, Dave Fitzsimons Eddie Reilly Colin Duffy; Killester United FC v Swords Celtic FC, Haddon Park, 2.00pm, Richie Glynn Andrew Murphy Mark Moynihan; Glebe North FC v Arklow Town FC, Market Green, Fri, 7.45pm, Eddie Reilly Dave Fitzsimons Declan Troy; Bandon AFC v Firhouse/Clover FC; St. Mary’s AFC v Malahide United FC; Ballymun United FC v Crumlin United FC, Ballymun Complex, 11.00am, Paul McKeon Tony Redmond John McCarthy; Glenville FC v Rockmount AFC, Palmerstown CS, 2.00pm, Declan Troy Camillus Duffy Mick Dunne;

read more... »

FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy 2014

Leinster Senior League 7 Wicklow League 1 Great start for the LSL team, with a win against Wicklow.

Well done to all the players and staff.

Thanks to Crumlin Utd for hosting the game and the new dressing rooms are a credit to all their hard work.

Defence Forces next in early December

read more... »

FAI Umbro Intermediate Cup 2nd Rd This weekends fixtures

FAI Umbro Intermediate Cup 2nd Rd: Dublin University v St Pats CY, College Park, 11.00am, Peter Mahoney Matt Burke Sean Slattery; St John Bosco v Tolka Rovers, Iveagh Grounds, Sat 1st Nov, 7.00pm, Paul McKeon George Young Brendan Shortt; Dublin Bus FC v Killester United FC, Cold Cut, 11.00am, Owen Murphy Declan Troy Mick Dunne; Crumlin United FC v Celbridge Town FC, CBS Armagh Rd, 11.00am, George Young Colin Duffy Tony McGuinness; Malahide United FC v Greystones AFC, Gannon Park, Fri, 7.45pm, Declan Troy Pat Donnolly David Ward; Swords Celtic v Ballyfermot United, Balheary Reservoir, 11.00am, Robert Redmond Kevin Baneham David Ward; Wayside Celtic FC v Greystones United FC, Jackson Park, 11.00am, Brian Whelan Les Adamczek Tony King;

read more... »

FAI Umbro Intermediate Cup 2nd Rd

Week ending 26th October 2014

Skerries Town v UCD FC, Park Lane, 2.00pm, Declan Reale Pat Donnolly Joe Boylan ; Rathcoole Boys v Dunboyne AFC, Frank Cox Park, Fri 24th Oct 7.45pm, Anto Carey Thomas Traynor Paul Reid; Ballymun Utd v Newtown Rgs, Ballymun Soccer Complex, 11.00am, Eamonn Connolly Matt Burke Sean Slattery; Pegasus St James v Portmarnock FC, Belfield, 11.00am, David Berry Les Adamczek Tony King; Firhouse/Clover FC v Lucan United FC, IT Tallaght, 11.00am, Alan Carey Peter Mahoney Mick Dolan; Drumcondra FC v St. Mochtas FC, Santry Stadium, Fri, 7.30pm, Dave Fitzsimons Matt Burke Joe Boylan; Bluebell United FC v St.James Gate FC, Red Cow, 11.00am, Richie Glynn Mark Moynihan Robbie Costello; Arklow Town FC v St. Francis FC, Bridgewater Centre Park, Fri 7.45pm, Kevin Baneham Frank Fitzpatrick Robert Kearns; Verona FC v Templeogue United FC, Coolmine, 2.00pm, Eddie Reilly David Ward Paul Reid; Glenville FC v Mount Merrion FC, Palmerstown CS, 11.00am, Tony McGuinness Michael Placek Mick Dunne; Belgrove/Home Farm FC v Glebe North FC, Home Farm, Fri 7.30pm, Garry Clarke Brendan Shortt Walter Thompson; Bangor Celtic FC v Edenderry Town FC, Iveagh Grounds, Fri, 7.45pm, Colin Duffy Paul McKeon Paddy McNeill;

read more... »

9 Players from LSL make UEFA Regions Cup 2014 Squad

Gerry Smith has today named his 18 man squad for the UEFA Regions Cup in Hungary from the 20th to the 24th of October were they will play Hungary, Lithuania and Israel, he has also named 6 standby players.

UEFA Regions cup 2014    18 man squad

Brendan O Connell  Rockmount

Adrian Walsh   Carrick Utd

Ken Hoey    Rockmount

Noel Murray   Tolka Rovers FC

Paul Murphy   Sheriff YC

Paul Breen St Michaels FC

Ross Carrig   Crumlin Utd

Kevin Lynch   Sheriff YC

Stephen Murphy   Sheriff YC

Jimmy Carr  St Michaels FC

Darren Dunne   Sheriff YC

Lar Dunne  Bangor FC

Ray Whelehan  Tolka Rvrs

Danny loughran  Crumlin Utd

James Lee   Crumlin Utd

Greg Moorehouse   Crumlin Utd

David Lacey  Killester  Utd

Thomas Dunne  St Pats CY

 

STANDBY PLAYERS

David Meehan (Crumlin Utd), John Meleady   (Tolka Rvrs),  John Rock  (Sheriff YC), Paddy Brophy  (St Kevins Boys), Alan McCabe( Sheriff  YC), Luke Kelly (Tolka Rvrs).

 

All of the above are to report to the AUL Complex on Saturday the 4th of October at 9-30 for the game v Bray Wanderers (Kick-Off 12-30) and to bring passports.

 Any injuries please contact Gerry Smith.

Best of luck to Gerry and the squad from everyone at the LSL

read more... »

Transfer Deadline Day


Transfers finish on the 30th September 2014
Window reopens on the 1st of December.

League office will open on Tuesday 30th September from 6pm till 8pm to facilate last minute transfers.

If you are signing players from another league you must get transfer form signed and stamped by the league he is leaving.

All transfer forms must have a registration form signed as well

Any issues ring LSL registrar

read more... »

FAI Umbro Intermediate Cup 2014/15 1st Round Draw

Leinster :                                   1st ROUND DRAW

HOME TEAM

V

AWAY TEAM

1

 

Phoenix FC

 

V

 

Swords Celtic FC  Friday 3rd Oct 7.45

2

 

Beggsboro AFC

 

0  4

 

Wayside Celtic FC   Friday 28th Sept

3

 

Newbridge Town FC

 

2   4

 

Bluebell United FC

4

 

Bangor Celtic FC

 

5   3 Pens

 

Cherry Orchard FC

5

 

Arklow Town FC

 

4    2

 

Shamrock Bhoys FC

6

 

Sacred Heart FC

 

1    2

 

Firhouse/Clover FC   Friday 28th Sept

7

 

Crumlin United FC

 

4    1

 

TEK United FC

8

 

Drogheda Town FC

 

1    5

 

Belgrove/Home Farm FC

9

 

Templeogue United FC

 

3    0

 

Kilnamanagh AFC

10

 

Edenderry Town FC

 

2    1

 

Wicklow Rovers FC

11

 

St. Mochtas FC 

 

6    0

 

Peamount Moyle Park FC  0

12

 

Leixlip United FC

 

1    2

 

Dublin Bus FC

13

 

 

Confey FC

 

0    3

 

St. James Gate FC

14

 

Maynooth University Town FC

 

1    4

 

Malahide United FC

15

 

Killester United FC 

 

4    1

 

St. Joseph’s Boys FC

16

 

Broadford Rovers FC

 

1    3

 

Glebe North FC

17

 

St. Francis FC

 

8    1

 

Garda FC

18

 

 

Parkvilla FC

 

0    2

 

Pegasus/St. James Athletic FC

 

BYES:

Ballyfermot United FC

Ballymun United FC

Celbridge Town FC

Drumcondra FC

Dublin University FC

Dunboyne AFC

Glenville FC

Greystones AFC

Greystones United FC

Lucan United FC

 

 

Mount Merrion FC

Newtown Rangers FC

Portmarnock AFC

Rathcoole Boys FC

St. John Bosco FC

St. Patrick’s CY FC

Skerries Town FC

Tolka Rovers FC

UCD FC

Verona FC

 

FIXTURES TO BE PLAYED WEEKENDING 21ST SEPTEMBER 2014   

read more... »


You are here: Home » News